Williams v. Leonard (Amended Opinion)
[…] “The version of section 2-1001 that is currently in effect was enacted in 1993, when the General Assembly rewrote the statute. Prior to the 1993 amendment, the provisions under which a party could request a substitution of judge were embodied in the legislative acts governing changes of venue. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶¶ 2-1001, 2-1002. Under those provisions, a party seeking a substitution of judge was required to allege bias or prejudice on the part of the judge presiding in the cause.” Bowman, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 14. ¶ 10 Section 2-1001 now reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations: *** (2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2). (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented -4­ 1-17-2045 has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties. (iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party’s appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2­ 1001(a)(2) (West 2016). ¶ 11 Thus, the requirements for the exercise of the absolute right to substitute a judge are that (1) the party seeking a substitution timely exercises the right, (2) the party seeking a substitution files a motion to substitute judge before trial or hearing