In re D.L. (Amended Opinion)
[…] Bazydlo v. Volant, 164 Ill. 2d 207, 215 (1995). However, we review de novo the trial court’s ultimate legal ruling as to whether suppression of the handgun in this case was warranted. People v. Pitman, 211 Ill. 2d 502, 512 (2004); In re Mario T., 376 Ill. App. 3d 468, 472 (2007) (“Our focus *** is on the legal question of the justification of the stop and frisk so as to warrant the denial of the *** motion to suppress.”). ¶ 16 When a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, he bears the burden of proof at a hearing on that motion. People v. Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d 298, 306 (2003); 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2016) (“The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant.”). A defendant must make a prima facie case that the evidence was obtained by an 7 1-17-1764 illegal search or seizure, and, once a prima facie case is established, the burden shifts to the State to present evidence to counter the defendant’s prima facie case.