Greenside Properties, LLC v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Company
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006). The Public Utilities Act (Act) (220 ILCS 5/1­ 101 et seq. (West 2012)) establishes that the Commission “shall have general supervision of all public utilities *** and shall keep itself informed as to the manner and method in which the business is conducted. It shall examine those public utilities *** with respect to the adequacy, security and accommodation afforded by their service [and] also with respect to their compliance with this Act and any other law, with the orders of the Commission and with the charter and franchise requirements.” 220 ILCS 5/4-101 (West 2012). “[T]he Commission has the exclusive responsibility to ‘see that the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or tribunal, are enforced and obeyed, and that violations thereof are promptly prosecuted.’ ”” Commonwealth Edison Co. v. City of Warrenville, 288 Ill. App. 3d 373, 377-78 (1997) (quoting 220 ILCS 5/4-201 (West 1994)).