Blackstone Condominium Association v. Speights-Carnegie
[…] The trial court entered an order for possession, after which defendant filed a motion to vacate. In the interim, the unit was foreclosed upon by Chase Home Finance, LLC. The motion was granted, and the order for possession was vacated on March 30, 2012. Plaintiff decided to not proceed with the forcible entry and detainer action because defendant no longer had a possessory interest in the unit. ¶3 On April 29, 2014, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant, alleging she had failed to pay condominium assessments, from February 2010 through January 2012, in violation of section 9(a) of the Condominium Property Act, which provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of each unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses No. 1-15-3516 commencing with the first conveyance.” 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2014). Plaintiff sought $6,396 in damages, plus attorney fees and costs. On the civil action cover sheet, filed with the complaint, plaintiff characterized its complaint as being one of breach of contract.