In re Commitment of Rendon
[…] The State notes that respondent’s case is different from the fact pattern in Wilcoxen, since there, the respondent had an appointed psychologist opining that he was no longer an SVP. Here, Dr. Smith opined that respondent was most definitely still an SVP and thus not entitled to any further hearing. ¶ 36 The State’s arguments are resolved by carefully reviewing the Act. Section 65(b)(1) mandates only that the court consider the submitted “reexamination reports.” See 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2014). This necessarily includes the Department’s reexamination report filed annually under section 55. See 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014). While section 65(b)(1) does not mandate that a respondent submit his own evaluator report, it also does not foreclose respondent from doing so. See 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014) (“At the time of a reexamination under this Section, the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her.” (Emphasis added.)). At the same time, the Act expressly provides that the State can choose its own expert to evaluate respondent at a full evidentiary hearing. See 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) 1 In Stanbridge, the court addressed the 2008 Act.