People v. Rudell
[…] Id. We leave the credibility of witnesses for the trial court, and we will not reverse a conviction based on contradictory evidence presented by witnesses. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). ¶ 25 A person endangers a child when he or she knowingly causes or permits the life or health of a child to be endangered or the child to be placed in circumstances that endanger the child’s life or health. 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(a) (West 2014). Further, “[a] trier of fact may infer that a child 6 years of age or younger is unattended if that child is left in a motor vehicle for more than 10 minutes.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(b) (West 2014). ¶ 26 Rudell begins by arguing that the evidence against her was insufficient, having been based solely on her drunken confession to police.