People v. Brown
[…] People v. McCain, 248 Ill. App. 3d 844, 850 (1993). This court will not disturb a sentence that falls within the statutory limits unless the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Brooks, 297 Ill. App. 3d 581, 585 (1998). ¶ 58 The State asserts, and defendant recognizes, that defendant’s sentencing claim would ordinarily be forfeited because defense counsel did not file a motion to reconsider the sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012) (“A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days” after the sentence is imposed).