People v. King
[…] See Miller, 238 Ill. 2d at 165. ¶ 28 The second step of the analysis asks whether residential burglary is a lesser included offense of home invasion. Id. A comparison of statutory elements of the two offenses reveals that the lesser offense of residential burglary has an element that the greater offense of home invasion - 11 - No. 1-14-2297 does not, specifically, having, at the moment of the unauthorized entry or the moment of the unauthorized remaining, an “intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012). Section 19-3(a) provides: “A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012). ¶ 29 The statute defining home invasion, on the other hand, does not mention entering or remaining in a dwelling place with the intent to commit a felony or theft.