People v. King
[…] Section 19-3(a) provides: “A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012). ¶ 29 The statute defining home invasion, on the other hand, does not mention entering or remaining in a dwelling place with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Rather, section 196(a)(1) provides that: “(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs ***.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 30 Home invasion, in contrast to residential burglary, does not require that the defendant enter the dwelling place with the specific intent to commit a felony or theft inside the dwelling place.