People v. Daniels
[…] [Citations.] A proceeding under section 2-1401 -3- 1-14-2130 constitutes an independent and separate action from the original action ***.” Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. Where a section 2-1401 petition raises a purely legal challenge to a judgment, the standard of review is de novo. Id. ¶ 47. ¶ 11 Defendant asserts that his conviction pursuant to section 24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(B) of the AUUW statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(B) (West 2004)) (subsection (3)(B)) must be vacated because the statute is unconstitutional. Subsection (3)(B) specified that a person committed the offense of AUUW if he knowingly possessed a firearm that was “uncased, unloaded and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(B) (West 2006). ¶ 12 The State concedes, and we agree, that the rationale expressed in Aguilar applies equally to subsection (3)(B).