People v. Morris
[…] Jan 1, 2016), that could affect the disposition of defendant’s case. The parties were granted leave to file supplemental briefs on the issue of the applicability of the newly enacted section 5-4.5-105 here. ¶ 37 In his supplemental brief, defendant contends that his case must be remanded for resentencing under new sentencing provisions contained in Public Act 99–69, section 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105) and Public Act 99–258, section 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130, 5-805 (West 2014)). ¶ 38 Section 5-4.5-105 provides “(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence: (1) the person's age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and 14 1-14-1117 the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any; (2) whether the person was subjected to outside