People v. Morris
[…] However, if the person, on advice of counsel chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not consider a lack of an expression of remorse as an aggravating factor.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016). Additionally, sections 5-4.5-105(b) and 5-4.5-105(c) provide that, except in cases where the offender has been convicted of certain homicide offenses, the trial court “may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession.” Id. 15 1-14-1117 ¶ 39 The State argues that section 4.5-105 does not apply retroactively because the plain language of section 4.5-105 clearly indicates the legislature intended prospective application only. We agree. ¶ 40 Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo.