People v. Harris
[…] He argues that the State’s failure to prove this knowledge requires reduction of his conviction to nonaggravated vehicular hijacking. ¶ 31 The defendant does not cite any cases interpreting section 18-4(a)(1) of the Code which require the State to prove the defendant’s actual knowledge of the victim’s physical disability or age, to support an aggravated vehicular hijacking conviction. Instead, his argument relies largely on section 4-3 of the Code regarding “Mental State.” 720 ILCS 5/4-3 (West 2012). Section 4­ 3(a) states: “A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute -8­ 1-14-0777 liability,[1] unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7” (describing “Intent,” “Knowledge,” “Recklessness,” and “Negligence”). 720 ILCS 5/4-3(a) (West 2012). ¶ 32 Section 4-3(b) provides: “If the statute defining an offense prescribe[s] a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element. If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge] or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable.” 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2012). ¶ 33 Relying on these provisions, the defendant argues that “because the victim’s physical handicap is an element of the offense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that when [the defendant]