People v. Harris
[…] The State emphasizes that section 18-4(a)(1) does not 1 Section 4-9 of the Code describes “Absolute liability.” 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2012) (“A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $1,000, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.”). -9­ 1-14-0777 specify any mental state, but provides only that “A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and (1) the person from whose immediate presence the motor vehicle is taken is a physically handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or