People v. Harris
[…] In Jasoni, the court emphasized that in the amended battery statute, “the word ‘knows’ comes directly before the phrase ‘the individual battered to be a person 60 years of age or older.’ ” Id. ¶ 16. This indicated the legislative intent to require proof of the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age. Id. ¶ 18. ¶ 44 The statutory language at issue here is quite different. In section 18-3, describing the nonaggravated crime of vehicular hijacking, the adverb “knowingly” appears immediately before - 12 ­ 1-14-0777 the phrase “takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3 (West 2012). However, section 18-4, in describing the aggravated form of the offense, does not use the term “knowingly” or any mental state language whatsoever.