People v. Harris
[…] Austin, 349 Ill. App. 3d 766, 768 (2004). ¶ 28 However, as a threshold question of law, the parties in this appeal dispute whether, under the statutory provisions defining aggravated vehicular hijacking, the State was required to prove that the defendant had actual knowledge of Carla’s deafness. Thus, we first discuss that issue. -7­ 1-14-0777 We note that we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 12. ¶ 29 We first turn to the statutory provisions defining the nonaggravated and aggravated forms of the offense. Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that “A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-3 (West 2012). Section 18-4(a) sets forth a number of additional circumstances that will elevate the offense to aggravated vehicular hijacking.