People v. Harris
[…] Thus, we first discuss that issue. -7­ 1-14-0777 We note that we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 12. ¶ 29 We first turn to the statutory provisions defining the nonaggravated and aggravated forms of the offense. Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that “A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-3 (West 2012). Section 18-4(a) sets forth a number of additional circumstances that will elevate the offense to aggravated vehicular hijacking. In this case, the defendant’s conviction was premised upon section 18-4(a)(1), under which “A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and (1) the person from whose immediate presence the motor vehicle is taken is a physically handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or over[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 30 The defendant argues that this subsection of the Code requires proof of actual knowledge of the victim’s age or physical handicap to support the aggravated offense.