People v. Harris
[…] In other words, he contends the State has the burden to prove not only that the defendant “knowingly t[ook] a motor vehicle *** by the use of force” under section 18-3 (720 ILCS 5/18-3 (West 2012)), but that a conviction for the aggravated form of the offense pursuant to section 18-4(a)(1) also requires the defendant to have knowledge that the victim “is a physically handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or over.” 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 34 The State disputes that section 18-4(a)(1) of the Code requires it to prove the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s characteristics.