Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Puma
[…] Deutsche Bank also specifically requested an order of possession as a form of relief in its complaint. The complaint substantially complied with section 15-1504(a) and was, therefore, more than sufficient to support a request for an order of possession against the Pumas as a form of relief. ¶ 21 The Pumas nonetheless argue that if a plaintiff fails to include the precise language of section 15-1504(a)(3)(T) in its complaint, then the circuit court may not enter an award of possession. They rely on section 15-1504(c)(12) of the Foreclosure Law, which provides as follows: “[T]he purchaser at the sale will be entitled to full possession of the mortgaged real estate against the parties named in clause (T) of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 or elsewhere to the same effect; the omission of any party indicates that plaintiff will not seek a possessory order in the order confirming sale unless the request is subsequently made under subsection (h) of § 15-1701 or by separate action under Article 9 of this Code.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(12) (West 2012). ¶ 22 With particular reliance on the phrase “the omission of any party indicates that plaintiff will not seek a possessory order in the order confirming the sale,” the Pumas claim that, having failed to include the precise language of subsection (a)(3)(T) in its complaint, Deutsche Bank was precluded from seeking a possessory order as part of the foreclosure proceeding.