Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Puma
[…] (defining “mortgage foreclosure” as “[a] foreclosure of the mortgaged property upon the mortgagor’s default”). The Foreclosure Law itself provides that “the interest [of the] real estate of *** all persons made a party in such foreclosure *** shall be terminated by the judicial sale of the real estate, pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure, provided the sale is confirmed in accordance with this Article.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1404 (West 2012). ¶ 20 Subsection 15-1504(b) of the Foreclosure Law specifically provides that a complaint for foreclosure “need contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) *** as may be appropriate for the relief sought.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(b) (West 2012). Here, Deutsche Bank’s complaint identified the Pumas as the mortgagors and owners of the real estate.