Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Puma
[…] (Emphases added.) Id. One of the form allegations, set out in subsection (a)(3)(T), is the “[n]ame or names of defendants whose right to possess the mortgaged real estate, after the confirmation of a foreclosure sale, is sought to be terminated and, if not elsewhere stated, the facts in support thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(T) (West 2012). ¶ 17 The Pumas’ contention on appeal is that the allegations in Deutsche Bank’s complaint were insufficient to support an award of possession against them because it did not include the “material allegations required” by section 15-1504(a)(3)(T), naming the Pumas as defendants “whose right to possess the mortgaged real estate, after the confirmation of a foreclosure sale, is sought to be terminated” and, as a result, the circuit court abused its discretion by making such an award in its order confirming the sale. -4- No. 1-15-3513 ¶ 18 Deutsche Bank acknowledges that its foreclosure complaint did not include the precise language of section 15-1504(a)(3)(T) but argues that its substantial