In re Estate of Lello
[…] The question the probate court was asked to determine was the meaning of the phrase “to share and share alike in equal shares or to the survivor or survivors of them.” We agree with its conclusion that this language establishes a class gift, meaning that upon Virginia’s death, Rita and Luzminda would be entitled to Virginia’s share of the estate. See 755 ILCS 5/411(b) (West 2012) (“Unless the testator expressly provides otherwise in his will, *** (b) if a legacy of a present or future interest is to a class and any member of the class dies before or after the testator, the members of the class living when the legacy is to take effect in possession or enjoyment take the share or shares which the deceased member would have taken if he were then living[.]”); In re Estate of Kirchwehm, 211 Ill.