People v. Shief
[…] If the court does not comply with the 90-day time limit, the postconviction petition is automatically advanced to the second stage of proceedings. See People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 84 (1988). Defendant contends that section 122-1(b) should be read in the same way as section 122-2.1 because the two provisions “operate together in order to ensure that a petitioner receives prompt judicial action on his petition.” ¶ 30 But defendant ignores the critical difference between sections 122-1(b) and 122-2.1: section 122-2.1 expressly provides a consequence for the trial court’s noncompliance with the 90-day rule. Specifically, section 122-2.1 states that, if the court does not dismiss the petition within 90 days, “the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012). In finding that section 122-2.1 is mandatory, our supreme court has highlighted that this language “prescribes the result that will occur” if the 90-day deadline is not met.