People v. Gray
[…] Lawton, 212 Ill. 2d 285, 297 (2004)), and with certain exceptions not applicable here, the statute provides that petitions must be filed not later than two years after entry of the order or judgment. Id. The two-year limitation, however, does not apply to petitions brought on voidness grounds. People v. Moran, 2012 IL App (1st) 111165, ¶ 13. Our review of the dismissal in this case is de novo. See Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 18. ¶9 Here, for the purposes of analyzing defendant’s claim under section 2-1401, defendant’s conviction became final in 2000, when he was sentenced pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(i) (West 1992)), which provides that if a defendant is facing his second murder conviction, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment.” Ten years later, in 2010, defendant filed the instant section 2-1401 petition.