Hawthorne Race Course, Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board
[…] Board's final decision on that issue. The May 4, 2010, response letter rejected plaintiff's request
for a hearing regarding the application of the language of the 2008 statute and instructed that the
Fund distributions would be made on or before May 7, 2010, in accordance with the 2008 statute.
Moreover, the Board's May 7, 2010, notification provided a breakdown of the money to be
distributed pursuant to the 2008 statute. Prior to that notification, the Board had only established
the breakdown of the money distributed pursuant to the 2006 statute. Section 3-101 of the
Administrative Review Law provides that an "administrative decision" is "any decision, order or
determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal
rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the
administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2008). The Board's May 4, 2010, letter and
-12-
1-11-1780
May 7, 2010, notification affected plaintiff's rights to the Fund and terminated the proceedings
related to the interpretation of the 2008 statute.
¶ 23