Hawthorne Race Course, Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board
[…] 2006 statute, and plaintiff timely filed an appeal of the Board's May 4, 2010, and May 7, 2010,
decisions which interpreted the 2008 statute.
¶ 21
"The failure to commence an administrative review action, where required, is
jurisdictional, and the circuit court will have no subject matter jurisdiction to act. [Citation.]
The lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, and without it, the trial court has no
authority to consider or act on a case before it other than to dismiss it. [Citation.]" Mandeville v.
Trucano, 225 Ill. App. 3d 505, 508 (1992). Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law
provides that "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the
manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision."2 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West
2008). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides that a final administrative
2
Section 46 of the Racing Act expressly adopted the provisions of the Administrative
Review Law for purposes of reviewing a Board decision. 230 ILCS 5/46 (West 2008).
-11-