Zuccolo v. Hannah Marine Corporation
[…] Texaco, Inc., 720 F.2d 825 (5th Cir. 1983)), the United States Congress passed the Seaman's Protection Act. a Pursuant to this statute, a civil action may be brought by seaman who has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against because "the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred." 2004). brought 46 U.S.C.A. §2114(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. The Seaman's Protection Act also allows an action to be where a seaman has been -7- discharged or otherwise No. 1-08-0270 discriminated against because "the seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's employer because the seaman has a reasonable duties apprehension would result or in seaman, or the public." 2004). expectation serious injury that to performing the seaman, such other 46 U.S.C.A. §2114(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. However, where a seaman alleges he was retaliated against because he refused to perform an assignment that he reasonably believed would have resulted in serious injury, the seaman must have first "sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition." 46 U.S.C.A. §2114(a)(3) (West Supp. 2004).