In re Marriage of Kaufman
[…] to child support payments. Further, she contends that even if
Finley does apply, it no longer controls because the legislature
enacted section 505(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/505(d)(West 1996)) in response
thereto, which now makes interest mandatory. We disagree with
both positions and affirm.
ANALYSIS
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The facts are undisputed and, therefore, the issue before us
is a question of law. We review questions of law de novo.
Branson v. Department of Revenue, 168 Ill. 2d 247, 265 (1995).
FINLEY v. FINLEY
Section 2-1303 provides: "[j]udgments recovered in any court
shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of
the judgment until satisfied." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 1996).
This language is clear and unambiguous.
Nevertheless, in Finley v. Finley, 81 Ill. 2d 317, 331
(1980), our supreme court has held that section 2-1303 does not
apply to dissolution actions. The court noted that there was a
split of authority on the issue.