In re Estate of Lum
[…] property and adherence to it is mandatory). See also In re
Estate of Weaver, 50 Ill. App. 3d 223, 227 (1977) ("The object of
a [probate] hearing when a supposed will is presented for probate
is to determine whether it has been executed with the formalities
required by law").
Moreover, appellee's claim that the older case law should
not be used for guidance purposes is misplaced and without merit.
The Probate Act of 1975 requires the same formalities pertaining
to the signing and attestation of wills as did the former Probate
Act and that act's predecessor, the Wills Act. Compare 755 ILCS
5/4-3 (West 1992) ("Every will shall be in writing, signed by the
testator *** and attested in the presence of the testator by 2 or
more credible witnesses"), with Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, ch. 3, par.
194 (repealed by Pub. Act 79-328, eff. January 1, 1976) ("Every
will *** shall be reduced to writing, shall be signed by the
testator ***, and shall be attested in the presence of the
testator by two or more credible witnesses"), with Ill. Rev.