In re Estate of Lum
[…] as contained in the Act. Appellee defends the trial court's
decision by asserting that the court should read the term
"attest" to mean "acts as a witness to." Appellant, on the other
hand, urges this court to construe "attest" to encompass not only
the act of perceiving, but also the act of subscribing one's
signature. As such, appellant argues that section 4-3 of the
Probate Act requires that the will be signed by two attesting
witnesses and that, without such signatures, the will is not
valid and is incapable of being proved for admission into
probate. See 755 ILCS 5/4-3, 6-4 (West 1992). We agree with
appellant.
In providing the signing and attestation requirements,
section 4-3 states in pertinent part that "[e]very will shall be
in writing *** and attested in the presence of the testator by 2
or more credible witnesses." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/4-3
(West 1992). Adherence to section 4-3 of the Act is mandatory.
Young v. Young, 20 Ill. App. 3d 242, 244 (1974); 755 ILCS 5/4-3
(West 1992).
Furthermore, for a will to be admitted into probate, the
proponent must prove that the will was properly executed by