In re Estate of Lum
[…] App. 3d 497, 499 (1995). In Nicola the court
asserted:
"[A] will is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate
when two attesting witnesses state: (1) that they were
present when the testator signed the will or
acknowledged his signature upon the will; (2) that they
signed as witnesses in the presence of the testator;
and (3) that they believed the testator to be of sound
mind and memory at the time of the execution."
(Emphasis added.) In re Estate of Nicola, 275 Ill.
App. 3d 497, 499 (1995).
Nevertheless, appellee argues that the legislature no longer
requires strict compliance with section 4-3 and section 6-4 of
the Probate Act. Appellee contends that the provision in section
6-4(a) stating that "[t]he proponent may also introduce any other
evidence competent to establish a will" not only relaxes strict
compliance with the provisions of that section, but also relaxes
compliance with the provisions of section 4-3 in cases where the
trial court finds sufficient proof to support the conclusion that
a valid will has been made. (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/6-4(a)
(West 1992).