In re Estate of Lum
[…] We agree with
appellant.
In providing the signing and attestation requirements,
section 4-3 states in pertinent part that "[e]very will shall be
in writing *** and attested in the presence of the testator by 2
or more credible witnesses." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/4-3
(West 1992). Adherence to section 4-3 of the Act is mandatory.
Young v. Young, 20 Ill. App. 3d 242, 244 (1974); 755 ILCS 5/4-3
(West 1992).
Furthermore, for a will to be admitted into probate, the
proponent must prove that the will was properly executed by
satisfying the requirements set forth in section 6-4 of the Act.
755 ILCS 5/6-4 (West 1992). Section 6-4 provides:
"(a) When each of 2 attesting witnesses
to a will states that (1) he was present and
saw the testator or some person in his
presence and by his direction sign the will
in the presence of the witness or the
testator acknowledged it to the witness as
his act, (2) the will was attested by the
witness in the presence of the testator and
(3) he believed the testator to be of sound
mind and memory at the time of signing or
acknowledging the will, the execution of the
will is sufficiently proved to admit it to
probate ***. The proponent may also
introduce any other evidence competent to
establish a will. ***
(b) The statements of a witness to
prove the will under subsection 6-4(a) may be
made by (1) testimony before the court, (2)
an attestation clause signed by the witness
and forming a part of or attached to the will
or (3) an affidavit which is signed by the
witness at or after the time of attestation
and which forms part of the will or is
attached to the will or to an accurate
facsimile of the will." (Emphasis added.)
755 ILCS 6-4(a), (b) (West 1992).
Some courts in other jurisdictions have found that "attest"
does not encompass the witness subscribing her name to the will.
In those jurisdictions, "attest" and "subscribe" have distinct