Davis v. Toshiba Machine Co.
[…] the trial court properly granted summary judgment for defendant.
Elliott, 173 Ill. App. 3d at 395.
In American Family Insurance, the Appellate Court, Second
District, cited Elliott and, without any further analysis, held
that section 13-213(d) only applies where the injury is not
immediately discoverable. American Family Insurance, 182 Ill. App.
3d at 389.
In the present case, defendant asks us to apply Elliott and
American Family Insurance and hold that since plaintiff's injury
was immediately discoverable, section 13-213(d) has no application
and that section 13-213(b) bars plaintiff's cause of action.
We respectfully disagree with Elliott and American Family
Insurance. Section 13-213(d) states "if the injury complained of
occurs within any of the periods provided by subsection (b) *** the
plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on
which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence
should have known, of the existence of the personal injury." 735
ILCS 5/13-213(d) (West 1996). Section 13-213(d) does not state
that it is inapplicable when the "injury complained of" is
immediately discoverable. Rather, the clear language of section
13-213(d) indicates that plaintiff may bring suit within two years