People v. Kozin
[…] The trial court improperly determined that petitioner had
established a prima facie case through the evidence she presented
at the ex parte hearing, then compounded that error by finding
that respondent failed to overcome the prima facie case. That is
not the standard to be used. Instead, the court should have
considered only the evidence presented at the later hearing,
where both parties were present, before determining whether
petitioner met her burden of proving by a preponderance of the
evidence that respondent had abused her. Section 205(a) of the
Act, which sets out the standard to be used to obtain an order of
protection, provides in part:
"the standard of proof***is proof by a preponderance of
the evidence, whether the proceeding is heard in
criminal or civil court." 750 ILCS 60/205 (West 1994).
Based on the evidence presented at the hearing on the
plenary order of protection, we find that the court abused its
discretion when it entered the order of protection. 750 ILCS 60/
214(a)(West 1994); In re Marriage of Healy, 263 Ill. App. 3d 596,