Barnard v. City of Chicago Heights
[…] fact exist and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. Simpson v. Byron Dragway, Inc., 210 Ill. App. 3d 639, 645,
569 N.E.2d 579 (1991). In determining whether a genuine issue as
to any material fact exists, a reviewing court must view the
evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Smith
v. St. Therese Hospital, 106 Ill. App. 3d 268, 270, 435 N.E.2d 939
(1982).
The Act provides that no Illinois court "shall have
jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation
other than as set forth in [the] Act." 775 ILCS 5/8--111(C) (West
1994). Section 5/2--102(D) of the Act states that it is a "civil
rights violation" for "any employer, employee, agent of any
employer, *** to engage in sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2--
102(D). The Act defines "sexual harassment" as
"any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for
sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual
nature when *** such conduct has the purpose
or effect of substantially interfering with an
individual's work performance or creating an
intimidating, hostile or offensive working
environment." 775 ILCS 5/2--101(E).
If a common law tort claim is construed as a civil rights
violation because it falls under the definition of sexual
harassment as set forth in the Act, there is no dispute that the
circuit court will not have original jurisdiction to consider it.