People v. DeWeese
[…] contact between Chester M. Novak's penis and [the
victim's] mouth and [the victim] was under thirteen
years when the act of sexual penetration was
committed ***." Novak, 163 Ill. 2d at 114.
Our supreme court held that the indictment against Novak did
not describe the foundation or main outline of aggravated criminal
sexual abuse. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d at 114. A defendant commits
aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he "was 17 years of age or over
and (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was
under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-
16(c)(1)(West 1996). Sexual conduct means, in relevant part, "any
intentional or knowing touching or fondling by *** the accused,
either directly or through clothing, of *** any part of the body of
a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual
gratification or arousal." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(e)(West 1996).
The supreme court noted that the indictment did not describe
any touching or fondling of the victim's body parts for the purpose
of sexual gratification or arousal. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d at 114.
Accordingly, the court held that the indictment did not describe