People v. DeWeese
[…] D.'s accusations. Further, D. initially testified that she "forgot"
what had happened with the bottles. The trial court could
rationally determine from said evidence that the State did not
prove defendant committed an act of sexual penetration, and, thus,
that he was not guilty of aggravated criminal sexual assault.
Next, we examine whether the trier of fact could rationally
find defendant guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, that is,
that he was 17 years of age or older and committed an act of sexual
conduct with a victim under 13 years of age. See 720 ILCS 5/12-
16(c)(1)(West 1996). Sexual conduct is defined as "any intentional
or knowing touching or fondling by *** the accused, either directly
or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the
victim *** or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of
age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal." 720 ILCS
5/12-12(e)(West 1996).
At trial, the evidence established that defendant was over 17
years of age and that D. was under 13 years of age. Moreover, D.'s
mother, Julie, testified that D. told her that defendant had
touched her neck, chest, stomach, buttocks, and vagina, and that