In re Application of County Collector
[…] created for no other purpose but to compensate persons who,
through no fault, find themselves facing the prospects of being
out in the street. Watson filed a motion for rehearing and/or
reconsideration which was denied by the trial court. This appeal
followed.
The crux of Watson's argument is that he was without fault
or negligence in the loss of his property to a tax deed and,
therefore, under the provisions of section 21-305 of the Property
Tax Code, he is entitled to a judgment against the indemnity fund
in the amount of the fair market value of the property. 35 ILCS
200/21-305 (West 1994).
Section 21-305 of the Property Tax Code provides:
"(a) Any owner of property sold under any
provision of this Code, who without fault or
negligence of his or her own sustains loss or
damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed ***
and who is barred or in any way precluded from
bringing an action for the recovery of the
property or any owner of property containing 4 or
less dwelling units who resided thereon the last
day of the period of redemption who, in the
opinion of the Court which issued the tax deed
order, is equitably entitled to just compensation,
has the right to indemnity for the loss or damage
sustained. Indemnity shall be limited to the fair
cash value of the property as of the date that the
tax deed was issued, less any mortgages or liens
thereon." 35 ILCS 200/21-305 (West 1994).
In support of his argument, Watson directs this court's
attention to our decision in Garcia v. Rosewell, 43 Ill. App. 3d
512 (1976), in which we defined the terms "without fault or
negligence" as said terms are applied in the Indemnity Act. In