TTX Co. v. Whitley
[…] information or that otherwise exempted by statute or common law.
Daniels, 240 Ill. App. 3d at 324.
A contempt proceeding is the appropriate method by which a
party may test the correctness of a discovery order. Daniels, 240
Ill. App. 3d at 323-24. Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 219(c), the
circuit court may use contempt proceedings to compel a party to
obey a discovery order. 134 Ill. 2d R. 219(c). The imposition of
such a sanction will not be disturbed on review absent abuse of
discretion. Daniels, 240 Ill. App. 3d at 323.
II
Lundeen first argues that section 917(a) prohibits the
Department from disclosing the information requested in the
discovery order. Section 917(a) provides:
"Confidentiality. Except as provided in
this Section, all information received by the
Department from returns filed under this Act,
or from any investigation conducted under the
provisions of this Act, shall be confidential,
except for official purposes within the
Department or pursuant to official procedures
for collection of any State tax ***, and any
person who divulges any such information in
any manner, except for such purposes and
pursuant to order of the Director or in
accordance with a proper judicial order, shall
be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
(Emphasis added) 35 ILCS 5/917(a) (West 1994).
It is a fundamental rule that when construing a statutory
provision, this court must "ascertain and give effect to the true
intent and meaning of the legislature." Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan