People v. Hill
[…] VI
Relying on People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 667 N.E.2d 1305 (1996), defendant finally argues that the trial court erred
when it gave him credit for time spent in jail only as to one of
his sentences and not as to all. Defendant therefore contends
that he is entitled to an additional 882 days of sentence credit
because he was sentenced to three consecutive terms of
imprisonment and had been in custody prior to trial on all three
offenses for a total of 441 days. Defendant has waived this
issue for review. However, we will address this issue under the
doctrine of plain error.
Section 5-8-4(e)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections
(Code) provides, in pertinent part:
"In determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of
imprisonment *** will be served, the Department of
Corrections shall treat the offender as though he had been
committed for a single term with the following incidents:
* * *
(4) the offender shall be awarded credit against the
aggregate maximum term and the aggregate minimum term of
imprisonment for all time served in an institution since the
commission of the offense or offenses ***." 730 ILCS 5/5--
8--4(e) (West 1994).