Home Insurance Co. v. Hooper
[…] pay Lester's self-insured retention if Lester became bankrupt or
otherwise insolvent. Specifically, the trial court held that
actual payment of the $250,000 self insured retention by Lester was
a condition precedent to coverage under the Home policy. The
Hoopers appeal from this ruling.
On appeal, Home asserts that section 388 provides that a
direct action may be maintained against an insurer only after a
judgment obtained against the insured is returned unsatisfied
because of the insured's insolvency or bankruptcy. The relevant
provision of section 388 provides;
"[T]hat in case a certified copy of a judgment against the
insured is returned unsatisfied ***, then an action may be
maintained by the injured person or his or her personal
representative against such company under the terms of the
policy and subject to all of the conditions thereof for the
amount of the judgment in such action not exceeding the amount
of the policy." 215 ILCS 5/388 (West 1994).

The necessity of obtaining a judgment as a prerequisite to
proceeding against the insurer under section 388 was affirmed by
this court in Mar San v. Insurance Co. of North America, 86 Ill.
App. 3d 64, 407 N.E.2d 969 (1980), which held that the statute: