People v. Modrowski
[…] position of the impeaching party. The reason for this is simple:
No possible reason exists to impeach a witness who has not
contradicted any of the impeaching party's evidence, except to
bring inadmissible hearsay to the attention of the jury.
Impeachment is supposed to cancel out the witness' testimony. It
is only when the witness' testimony is more damaging than his
complete failure to testify would have been that impeachment is
useful." Weaver, 92 Ill. 2d at 563-64.
We note that, two years after Weaver was decided, our legislature enacted
section 115-10.1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which
provides in pertinent part:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony
at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination
concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement--
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or
other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes or explains an event or
condition of which the witness had personal knowledge,
and
(A) the statement is proved to have been
written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath
the making of the statement either in his
testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
admission into evidence of the prior statement
is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or
other proceeding ***." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West
1992).
In the instant case, the State called Palasz as a witness. Palasz gave
testimony favorable to the State's case, including statements corroborating
many details of the check-writing scheme and defendant's presence with Fawcett