In re Hatsuye
[…] Therefore, we reject
petitioner's contention that this argument has been waived.
In section 4-1 of the Powers of Attorney for Health Care
Law (755 ILCS 45/4-1 (West 1996)), the Illinois General Assembly
recognized the right of an individual to control all aspects of
his or her personal care and medical treatment. 755 ILCS 45/4-1
(West 1996). Included in this right is the right to appoint an
agent to make personal and health care decisions for an
individual throughout his or her lifetime, including during
periods of disability, that will be honored by third parties at
all times. 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 1996). Specifically, pursuant
to section 4-3 of the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law, an
individual may delegate to her agent "all powers an individual
may have to be informed about and to consent to or refuse or
withdraw any type of health care for the individual." 755 ILCS
45/4-3 (West 1996).
In general, "[a]bsent court order directing a guardian to
exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian
will have no power, duty or liability with respect to *** any
personal or health care matters covered by the agency." 755 ILCS