In re Hatsuye
[…] Guardianship of Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3d 76, 666 N.E.2d 16 (1996).
This is true even if the principal has become incompetent,
because a power of attorney is binding even during periods of
disability. 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 1996).

There is one exception to this general rule. Section 2-10
of the Durable Power of Attorney Law provides that under certain
circumstances the court may order a guardian to take necessary
actions to protect the best interests of the principal even
though the matters are covered by a power of attorney.
Specifically section 2-10 of the Durable Power of Attorney Law
provides:
"Upon petition by any interested person (including the
agent), with such notice to interested persons as the
court directs and a finding by the court that the
principal lacks the capacity to control or revoke the
agency: (a) if the court finds that the agent is not
acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance
with the terms of the agency or that the agent's action
or inaction has caused or threatens substantial harm to
the principal's person or property in a manner not
authorized or intended by the principal, the court may
order a guardian of the principal's person or estate to
exercise any powers of the principal under the agency,
including the power to revoke the agency, or may enter
such other orders without appointment of a guardian as
the court deems necessary to provide for the best
interests of the principal ***." 755 ILCS 45/2-10
(West 1996).
Absent a finding by the court that (1) the principal lacks the
capacity to control or revoke the agency and (2) the agent is not
acting in accord with the terms of the agency or the agent's
action or inaction has caused or threatens substantial harm to