In re T.W.
[…] sexual acts between 9-year-olds and 16-year-olds, respondent's
facial challenge must fail.
     Respondent further contends that section 12-15(b) is
unconstitutional as applied to him because the circuit court 
found that the sexual act between the parties was consensual and
the statute lacks objective standards for distinguishing between
the accused and the victim.  We disagree.  
     The legislatively determined definitions of "accused" and
"victim" are as follows:
          "'Accused' means a person accused of an
          offense prohibited by Sections 12-13, 12-14,
          12-15 or 12-16 of this Code or a person for
          whose conduct the accused is legally
          responsible under Article 5 of this Code."
          720 ILCS 5/12-12(a) (West 1996).

          "'Victim' means a person alleging to have
          been subjected to an offense prohibited by
          Sections 12-13, 12-14, 12-15 or 12-16 of this
          Code."  720 ILCS 5/12-12(g) (West 1996).

The statutory prerequisite for characterizing respondent as the
accused and M.B. as the victim was that M.B. alleged that
respondent subjected her to an offense prohibited by sections 12-
13(a)(1), 12-15(b) and (c) and 12-16(c)(2)(ii).  Absent any such