Illinois Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Boozell
[…] ascertaining the legislative intent." Abrahamson v. Illinois
Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 97-98, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992).  However, "'[w]here the language of [an] act is
certain and unambiguous the only legitimate function of the courts
is to enforce the law as enacted by the legislature.'"  Abrahamson,
153 Ill. 2d  at 91, quoting Certain Taxpayers v. Sheahen, 45 Ill. 2d 75, 84, 256 N.E.2d 758 (1970).
     In the case at bar, the Director's interpretation of the
sections of the Guaranty Law at issue here has never been addressed
by Illinois courts.  Section 531.03, entitled "Coverage and
limitations," provides, in pertinent part:
               "(1) This Article shall provide coverage
          for the policies and contracts specified in
          paragraph (2) of this Section: 
             ***
                              (b) to persons who are owners of or
          certificate holders under such policies or
          contracts; or, in the case of unallocated
          annuity contracts, to the persons who are
          contract holders, and who
               (i) are residents of this State  ***." 
          215 ILCS 5/531.03 (West Supp. 1996).