Illinois Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Boozell
[…] Section 531.03, entitled "Coverage and
limitations," provides, in pertinent part:
               "(1) This Article shall provide coverage
          for the policies and contracts specified in
          paragraph (2) of this Section: 
             ***
                              (b) to persons who are owners of or
          certificate holders under such policies or
          contracts; or, in the case of unallocated
          annuity contracts, to the persons who are
          contract holders, and who
               (i) are residents of this State  ***." 
          215 ILCS 5/531.03 (West Supp. 1996).
          Section 531.05, entitled "Definitions," provides, in pertinent
part: 
               "As used in this Act: 
             ***
                              (13) 'Resident' means any person who
          resides in this State at the time the insurer
          is determined to be impaired or insolvent and
          to whom contractual obligations are owed.  A
          person may be a resident of only one state
          which, in the case of a person other than a
          natural person, shall be its principal place
          of business."  (Emphasis added.)  215 ILCS
          5/531.05 (West 1993).  
               We reject the Trust's argument that the definition of resident
in the Guaranty Law is ambiguous and that the Director's decision
was entitled to be accorded deference.  We find that a