People ex rel. Illinois Historic Preservation Agency v. Zych
[…] Lady Elgin (1860) and the discovery of the wreckage (1989) compel
a conclusion that Aetna abandoned any interest that it held in
the ship. The State argues that, as a matter of law, Aetna
abandoned any interest when it made no effort to recover the
wreckage, did not explore the possibility of recovering the
wreckage, and displayed no interest in the ship for a period of
129 years. We agree.
The Act provides that the federal government asserts title
to certain abandoned shipwrecks and then transfers the title to
the state where the shipwreck is located. 43 U.S.C. secs.
2105(a),(c) (1988). To qualify under the Act, the shipwreck must
be (1) abandoned; (2) embedded in submerged lands of a state; and
(3) "is included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the
National Register." 43 U.S.C. secs. 2105(a)(3) (1988). In the
present case, the trial court took judicial notice of the fact
that the Lady Elgin is located in the submerged lands of Illinois
and this element of the Act is not in dispute on appeal.
The sole inquiry under the Act "is whether a ship has been