People ex rel. Illinois Historic Preservation Agency v. Zych
[…] Finally, defendants contest the validity of the listing of
the Lady Elgin shipwreck in the National Register of Historic
Places. Defendants, however, do not dispute that the Lady Elgin
was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on
February 17, 1995. In the alternative, assuming that the listing
was proper, defendants contend that the February 1995 listing had
no effect on the title to the Lady Elgin in May 1989 when Zych
found the wreck.
For the Act to apply, the abandoned shipwreck at issue must
be "included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the
National Register." 43 U.S.C. sec. 2105(a)(3) (1988). The Act
further provides:
"The public shall be given adequate notice of the
location of any shipwreck to which title is asserted under
this section. The Secretary of the Interior, after
consultation with the appropriate State Historic
Preservation Officer, shall make a written determination
that an abandoned shipwreck meets the criteria for
eligibility for inclusion in the National Register of
Historic Places under clause (a)(3) ***." 43 U.S.C. sec.
2105(b) (1988).
The Code of Federal Regulations authorizes the Secretary of
Interior to expand and maintain the National Register, and sets
forth the procedural requirements for listing properties on the
National Register. 36 C.F.R. sec. 60.1(a) (1996) (the Code).