People ex rel. Illinois Historic Preservation Agency v. Zych
[…] grants the salvors compensation for their service. See Columbus-
-America Discovery Group v. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co., 974 F.2d 450 (4th Cir. 1992) (held that the underwriters had not
abandoned their interest in a ship that sank in 1857 and was
found in 1987, and that the law of salvage should be applied);
see also Annotation, Rights in and Ownership of Wrecked or
Derelict Vessels and Their Contents Not Cast Upon the Shore, 63
A.L.R.2d 1369 (1959).
The United States Congress, however, in an unusual
legislative move, expressly abrogated the laws of finds and
salvage in the Act. Section 2106 specifically provides that
"[t]he law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to
abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title
applies." 43 U.S.C. sec. 2106(a) (1988). Furthermore, the Act
was effective only to legal proceedings brought after April 28,
1988. 43 U.S.C. sec. 2106(c) (1988).
The legislative history of the Act recognized that admiralty
law developed to encourage the salvage of commercial goods and,