In re Estate of Calhoun
[…] Illinois Commerce
Comm'n, 286 Ill. App. 3d 21, 23 (1996).   
     The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and
give effect to the true intent of the legislature.  Peoples Gas,
286 Ill. App. 3d at 23.  In determining legislative intent, a court
first considers the statutory language.  Peoples Gas, 286 Ill. App.
3d at 23.  Where the language of the statute is clear, it will be
given effect without resort to other aids for construction. 
Peoples Gas, 286 Ill. App. 3d at 23.
     Accordingly, we begin our analysis by examining the relevant
language of section 15.1:     
               "A discretionary trust for the benefit of an
          individual who has a disability that substantially
          impairs the individual's ability to provide for his
          or her own care or custody and constitutes a
          substantial handicap shall not be liable to pay or
          reimburse the State or any public agency for
          financial aid or services to the individual except
          to the extent the trust was created by the
          individual or trust property has been distributed
          directly to or is otherwise under the control of
          the individual, provided that such exception shall
          not apply to a trust created with the disabled
          individual's own property or property within his or
          her control if the trust complies with Medicaid
          reimbursement requirements of federal law. 
          Notwithstanding any other provisions to the
          contrary, a trust created with the disabled
          individual's own property or property within his or
          her control shall be liable, after reimbursement of
          Medicaid expenditures, to the State for
          reimbursement of any other service charges
          outstanding at the death of the disabled
          individual."  760 ILCS 5/15.1 (West 1996).
     The above-quoted language of section 15.1 indicates a
legislative intent that a discretionary trust created with a
disabled individual's property or property within her control must
comply with "Medicaid reimbursement requirements of federal law."