Universal Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Griffin
[…] of this Code ***."  625 ILCS 5/7-601(a)(West 1992).
Universal contends that, although this provision requires car
owners and operators to maintain insurance coverage, it does not
require owners to provide insurance coverage for operators of their
cars.
     Universal argues that Griffin also was not "required by law to
be an INSURED" under section 5-101(b)(6) of the Vehicle Code (625
ILCS 5/5-101(b)(6) (West 1992)), which governs the type of
insurance car dealers must maintain, because this section does not
require new car dealers to provide coverage for permissive users. 
Section 5-101(b)(6) states:
     "A Certificate of Insurance in a solvent company autho-
     rized to do business in the State of Illinois shall be
     included with each application covering each location at
     which he proposes to act as a new vehicle dealer.  The
     policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum
     amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of,
     any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of,
     two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for
     damage to property."  625 ILCS 5/5-101(b)(6) (West 1992).
     According to Universal, if the legislature had intended to
require owners or car dealers to provide insurance for permissive
users of their cars, it could have done so.  In support of its
argument, Universal notes that, in section 9-105 of the Vehicle