Beatrice Cos. v. Whitley
[…] UDITPA provides that
sales, which occur in States where the group member is not taxable,
are thrown back to the State of origination. 7A U.L.A. 331 (1985).
In 1969, the Illinois General Assembly enacted the Illinois
Income Tax Act (Tax Act), modeling the apportionment portion of the
Tax Act after the UDITPA. See Caterpillar, 84 Ill. 2d 102, 417 N.E.2d 1343. The Illinois apportionment provision provides that when an
entity conducts business in more than one State, a three-factor
formula is utilized to determine what proportion of income is
attributable to the various States. 35 ILCS 5/304(a) (West 1994).
Specifically, the statute provides that:
"If a person other than a resident derives business
income from this State and one or more other
states, then, except as otherwise provided by this
Section, such person's business income shall be
apportioned to this State by multiplying the income
by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of
the property factor (if any), the payroll factor
(if any) and 200% of the sales factor (if any), and
the denominator of which is 4 reduced by the number
of factors other than the sales factor which shall
have a denominator of zero ***.
* * *
(3) Sales Factor.
(A) The sales factor is a fraction, the
numerator of which is the total sales of the person
in this State during the taxable year, and the
denominator of which is the total sales of the
person everywhere during the taxable year.
(B) Sales of tangible personal property are in
this State if:
(i) The property is delivered or shipped to a
purchaser, other than the United States government,
within this State ***; or
(ii) The property is shipped from an office,