Dvorak v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] under section 5--227 of the Code. 
         For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court
is affirmed.
         Affirmed.
         CAHILL, J., concurs.
         GORDON, J., dissents.

No. 1-96-0905
3/26/97
         JUSTICE GORDON, dissenting: 
         I must respectfully disagree with the conclusion of the
majority.  I believe that the reasoning of the majority does not
lend sufficient credence to the explicit language of the
controlling statutory provisions.
         The statutory provisions which are dispositive of the issues
raised in this appeal are sections 5/5-227 and 5/5-109 of the
Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-227, 5-109 (West 1992)).
         As recited by the majority, section 5-227 provides in
pertinent part,
              "Felony conviction.  None of the benefits provided for
         in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted
         of any felony relating to or rising out of or in connection
         with his service as a policeman.
              None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall
         be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony while
         in receipt of disability benefits."  40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West
         1992).
 Section 5-109 in pertinent part defines the term "policeman" as,
         "an employee in the regularly constituted police 
         department of a city appointed and sworn or designated by
         law as a peace officer with the title of policeman ***."