Abbott Laboratories, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] services is reasonably related to this purpose.  Accordingly,
although not expressly provided under the Act, we find that the
Commission's approval of a non-cost-based penalty was within its
broad ratemaking authority and that the Commission appropriately
exercised its discretion to formulate reasonable methods of
achieving stated legislative objectives.  
     Petitioners assert that, even if the Commission has the
authority to approve an unauthorized use penalty, its approval of
an increase in the penalty to $6 per therm is not supported by
"substantial evidence."  See 220 ILCS 5/10-201(e)(iv)(A) (West
1994).  On review of an order of the Commission, "findings and
conclusions of the Commission shall be held prima facie to be
true" and "rules, regulations, orders or decisions of the
Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable".  220 ILCS
5/10-201(d) (West 1994).  The burden of proof as to all issues
raised on appeal is on the appellant.  220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West
1994).  
     An order of the Commission shall be reversed if it is not
supported by substantial evidence.  220 ILCS 5/10-201(e)(iv)(A)
(West 1994).