Abbott Laboratories, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] They
argue that the only impact evidence offered was through
petitioners' witness, Dr. Alan Rosenberg, but that the
Commission's order does not discuss his testimony.  Dr. Rosenberg
testified that under the utilities' original $10 per therm
critical day penalty, and "absent customers purchasing some form
of protection *** a typical transportation customer could
conceivably incur enough penalties in just seven days, to double
its total annual gas budget," and that "the penalty in a single
month could put a customer in financial difficulty." (emphasis
original)
     Section 9-201 provides that "[i]f the Commission enters upon
a hearing concerning the propriety of any proposed rate or other
charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or regulation,
the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges ***
which it shall find to be just and reasonable. ***."  220 ILCS
5/9-201(c) (West 1994).  A determination of what is "just and
reasonable" involves a balancing by the Commission of the
interests of the utilities' stockholders and the utilities'
consumers.  Citizens Utility Board v. ICC, 276 Ill. App. 3d 730,
736-37, 658 N.E.2d 1194 (1995).