Lincoln Towers Insurance Agency v. Boozell
[…] Avoiding preference of
creditors is an aim of liquidation just as it is in federal
bankruptcy (Fabe, 588 F. Supp. at 1333-34), and liquidation
statutes are intended to protect individual policyholders and
other claimants without permitting certain classes of creditors
to place themselves in a superior position.
     Upon the entry of an order of liquidation, section 193(7) of
the Illinois Insurance Code requires producers to immediately
turn over to the liquidator all unearned premiums that have been
collected by or on behalf of the company and all earned premiums
owing the company.  215 ILCS 5/193(7) (West 1996).
     Section 206 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides as
follows:
          "in all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits
     between the [insurance] company and another person,
     such credits and debts shall be set off or
     counterclaimed and the balance only shall be allowed or
     paid,
                                   * * *
          No set-off shall be allowed in favor of an
     insurance agent or broker against his account with the
     company, for the unearned portion of the premium on any
     cancelled policy, unless that policy was cancelled
     prior to the entry of the Order of Liquidation, and
     unless the unearned portion of the premium on that
     cancelled policy was refunded or credited to the
     assured prior to the entry of the Order of
     Liquidation."  215 ILCS 5/206 (West 1996).
     On appeal, the liquidator challenges the trial court's grant
of partial summary judgment in favor of the producers, contending
that the language of this section precludes a set off of the
earned premiums which had not been credited prior to the date of