Alcantar v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co.
[…] regarding substitution of judge as of right and for cause applies only
to civil actions, and this was not a new civil action.  The trial
court also ruled that the motion for substitution was untimely since
the trial court had already made a substantive ruling on the case.  
     Benjamin & Shapiro first claims that it was entitled to a
substitution of judge as a matter of right.  The substitution of judge
as a matter of right is absolute where the motion requesting the
substitution is filed before the judge presiding in the case has made
a substantial ruling.  Section 2-1001(2) of the Code of Civil
Procedure, provides:
          "(2) Substitution as of right.  When a party timely
     exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause
     as provided in this paragraph (2).
               (i) Each party shall be entitled to one
          substitution of judge without cause as a matter of
          right.
               (ii) An application for substitution of judge as
          of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted
          if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and
          before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on
          any substantial issue in the case, or if it is
          presented by consent of the parties."  735 ILCS 5/2-
          1001(2)(West 1994).
A petition for substitution of judge as a matter of right must be
brought at the earliest practical moment in order to prohibit a
litigant from "judge shopping" after learning that the judge may be
unfavorably disposed toward his or her cause.