Alcantar v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co.
[…] Shapiro's request for substitution of judge as a matter of right was
untimely filed.  
     Benjamin & Shapiro next claims that it was entitled to
substitution of judge for cause since the trial judge predetermined
the outcome of the case when he stated that he was strongly inclined
to grant the motion for sanctions, before briefing had been completed
or a complete hearing was held.  Benjamin & Shapiro also claims that
the trial judge erred in ruling on the motion for substitution for
cause, rather than transferring the motion to another judge.  Section
2-1001(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
          "(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.
               (i) Each party shall be entitled to a
          substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.
               (ii) Every application for substitution of judge
          for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth
          the specific cause for substitution and praying a
          substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified
          by the affidavit of the applicant.
               (iii) Upon the filing of a petition for
          substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to
          determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted
          as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge
          named in the petition."  735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) 
          (West 1194).
     In order to be entitled to a hearing before another judge on
whether a substitution for cause is warranted, the motion must allege
grounds that, if taken as true, would justify granting a substitution
for cause.  In People v.