People v. Ritchey
[…] 4(c)(2) (West 1994).  In the instant case, defendant was charged with
two Class 2 felonies.  However, the court was required to sentence
defendant as a Class X offender because of defendant's prior felonies. 
See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(8) (West 1994).  Therefore, in order to apply the
formula in section 5-8-4(c)(2), we must determine whether the "2 most
serious felonies involved" refer to the Class 2 felonies defendant was
charged with, or the Class X felonies under which defendant was
sentenced.
     In interpreting this section, we look to the plain language of
the statute.  Section 5-8-4(c)(2) references section 5-8-2, which
provides that:
               "A judge shall not sentence an offender to a
          term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum
          sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class
          of the most serious offense of which the offender
          was convicted ***."  730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West
          1994).
Reading these two sections of the Criminal Code together, we find that
the "most serious felonies involved" constitute "the most serious
offense of which the offender was convicted."