Price v. FCC National Bank
[…] 121«, par. 505), and the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales
Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2 par. 565).  Each of these
statutes specifically states that compliance with the Truth in
Lending Act is compliance with the Illinois statute.  The court in
Lanier stated that "we perceive in the disclosure provisions of
Illinois' consumer credit statutes a consistent policy against
extending disclosure requirements under Illinois law beyond those
mandated by the Truth in Lending Act, in situations where both the
Act and the Illinois statutes apply."  Lanier, 114 Ill. 2d  at 17. 
       Section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the 
Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions
specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory
body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or
the United States."  815 ILCS 505/10b (West 1994).  The Lanier
court determined that this section of the Consumer Fraud Act also
provides that compliance with the Truth in Lending Act is
compliance with the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act.  Lanier did not,
however, address whether compliance with the federal Truth in