Comdisco Inc. v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp.
[…] to show the general legal prerequisites for injunctive relief.
     Second, Farris arose under the Uniform Arbitration Act,
whereas the agreement in this case states that it is to be
governed by  the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C.  1 et seq.
(1970)).  However, section four of the Federal Arbitration Act,
which defendants cited in their motion to compel arbitration,
provides in part that
          "If the making of the arbitration agreement
          *** be in issue, the court shall proceed
          summarily to the trial thereof."  9 U.S.C. 
          4 (1970).
Section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, as adopted in
Illinois at the time Farris was decided, provided in part that
          "if the opposing party denies the existence
          of the agreement to arbitrate, the court
          shall proceed summarily to the determination
          of the issue so raised and shall order arbi-
          tration if found for the moving party, other-
          wise, the application shall be denied."  Ill.
          Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 10, par. 2(a), quoted in
          Farris, 58 Ill. App. 3d at 1042-43, 374 N.E.2d  at 1088.
This same language remains in section 2(a) to this day.  710 ILCS
5/2(a) (1994).