Stern v. Norwest Mortgage
[…] with both federal and state regulations is a physical
          impossibility,' [citation], or when state law 'stands
          as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of
          the full purposes and objectives of Congress ***."     
          [Citation]. Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n. v.
          de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 73 L. Ed. 2d 664, 675,
          102 S. Ct. 3014, 3022 (1982).
     Defendant maintains that the Act, as interpreted by
plaintiffs, is preempted by the Depository Institutions
Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (12 U.S.C. section
1735f-7a(1) (1994)) (the Deregulation Act), which provides in
relevant part:
               "The provisions of the constitution or laws of any
          State expressly limiting the rate of interest, discount
          points, finance charges or other charges which may be
          charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply
          to any loan, mortgage, credit sale or advance which is:
               (A) secured by a first lien on residential real
          estate property ***
               (B) made after March 31, 1980."         
     If the escrow waiver fee is one of the "other charges which
may be charged," then the State is powerless to regulate
limitations upon the lender in this regard.  However, in
interpreting this section, paragraph 3(c) of the Federal Home