Klomann v. Ill. Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] Billik, 80 Ill. App. 3d 907, 909, 400 N.E.2d 702, 704.  Klomann's
pension eligibility is not a question of procedure, but a question of
fact.  The primary issues then become who determines whether an
applicant is an eligible employee under the Code and when is that
decision final. 
     The Pension Code provides that the IMRF shall make
"administrative decisions on participation and coverage *** in
accordance with the provisions of this Article."  40 ILCS 5/7-200
(West 1992).  In addition, the IMRF has the power to request any
necessary information from a participating municipality.  40 ILCS 5/7-
183 (West 1992).  Section 7-135 of the Pension Code provides for the
appointment of an agent to "certify to the fund whether or not a given
person is authorized to participate in the fund."  40 ILCS 5/7-
135(b)(1) (West 1992).   
     In the instant case, the Village first certified to the IMRF that
Klomann was authorized to participate in the fund, and later changed
its position.  The IMRF accepted the Village's first authorization