Klomann v. Ill. Municipal Retirement Fund
[…] part of the Village Board.  Furthermore, there were several layers of
review prior to Klomann's appeal.  The IMRF adopted the Village's
findings of fact and the trial court determined the IMRF's decision to
terminate Klomann's benefits was not against the manifest weight of
the evidence.  As such, we find that Klomann has failed to satisfy his
burden of persuading this court that the tribunal was biased.         
     Next, Klomann argues that the trial court erred in remanding the
evidentiary hearing to the Village.  Klomann notes that pursuant to
section 3-111(7) of the Administrative Review Act, the trial court
should have remanded to the IMRF, not the Village.  Specifically, the
statute provides that the trial court has power "where a hearing has
been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking
additional evidence when *** it shall appear that such action is
just."  735 ILCS 5/3-111(7) (West 1992).  While we agree that the
trial court should have remanded the hearing back to the IMRF, we find
that this is of no consequence.
     The duties of the IMRF include making "administrative decisions