In re Estate of Bartolini
[…] George was still married to his first wife, Sarah.  Therefore,
plaintiff urged, because the decedent was legitimate when she
died, her aforementioned paternal relatives were entitled to
participate in the distribution of her estate.
     In support of his petition to amend the order declaring
heirship, plaintiff relied upon the legitimating statutes enacted
under section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West
1994)), and under sections 212(c) and 303 of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (hereinafter IMDMA) (750
ILCS 5/212 and 5/303 (West 1994)).  Section 2-2(h) of the Probate
Act provides, inter alia, that
     "[a] person who was illegitimate whose parents
     intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the
     father's child is legitimate."  755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West
     1994).
Section 212(c) of the IMDMA, also cited by the plaintiff in his
petition to amend, provides that "[c]hildren born of or adopted
of a prohibited or common law marriage are legitimate."  750 ILCS
5/212(c) (West 1994).