In re Estate of Bartolini
[…] In support of his petition to amend the order declaring
heirship, plaintiff relied upon the legitimating statutes enacted
under section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West
1994)), and under sections 212(c) and 303 of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (hereinafter IMDMA) (750
ILCS 5/212 and 5/303 (West 1994)).  Section 2-2(h) of the Probate
Act provides, inter alia, that
     "[a] person who was illegitimate whose parents
     intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the
     father's child is legitimate."  755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West
     1994).
Section 212(c) of the IMDMA, also cited by the plaintiff in his
petition to amend, provides that "[c]hildren born of or adopted
of a prohibited or common law marriage are legitimate."  750 ILCS
5/212(c) (West 1994).  Like section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act and
section 212(c) of the IMDMA, section 303 of the IMDMA provides
that
     "[c]hildren born or adopted of a marriage declared
     invalid are legitimate.  Children whose parents marry