People v. Nwosu
[…] time.
     An anticipatory search warrant is based on probable cause
that at some future time, but not presently, certain evidence of
a crime will be located at a specified place.  People v. Martini,
265 Ill. App. 3d 698, 703 (1994); 2 W. LaFave, Search & Seizure 
 3.7(c), at 362 (3d ed. 1996).  This court has held anticipatory
search warrants constitutional.  Martini, 265 Ill. App. 3d at
707.  
     In People v. Ross, 168 Ill. 2d 347 (1995), the Illinois
supreme court held that, although constitutionally valid,
anticipatory warrants were not statutorily valid under the
language of section 108-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.  725
ILCS 5/108-3 (West 1992).  Section 108-3 provided that, "any
judge may issue a search warrant for ***[a]ny instruments,
articles or things which have been used in the commission of, or
which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with
which the warrant is issued."  The court found the statute was
ambiguous and could reasonably be construed as allowing
anticipatory warrants.  However, relying on the committee
comments to the statute, the court held that the legislature
intended search warrants to issue only after a crime had been
committed.