In re M.B.
[…] In re N.C., 2013 IL App (3d) 120438, ¶ 16. When the parentage of a child is the subject of a civil action, the provisions of the Act shall apply. Id. ¶ 10 The Act provides that a father-child relationship can be established by presumption, consent, or judicial determination. Id. ¶ 17. Under the Act, a presumption of parentage arises where “the person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage.” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)(1) (West 2020). ¶ 11 The Act also contains several mechanisms for challenging an established parent and child relationship. Under section 205(a): “An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship may be brought by the child, the birth mother, or a person presumed to be a parent under Section 204 of this Act. Actions brought by the child, the birth mother, or a presumed parent shall be brought by verified complaint, which shall be designated a petition. After a presumption under Section 204 of this Act has been rebutted, parentage of the child by another man or woman may be established in the same action, if he or she has been made a party.” Id. § 205(a). ¶ 12 However, section 205(b) limits the right to bring an action to “declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship brought under subsection (a) of this Section” in that it “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner knew or should have known of the relevant facts.” Id. § 205(b). ¶ 13 Similarly, section 608 provides that when a child has a presumed parent: “(a) An alleged father, as that term is defined in Section 103 of this Act, must commence an action to establish a parent-child relationship for a child having a presumed parent not later than 2 years