In re M.B.
[…] After a presumption under Section 204 of this Act has been rebutted, parentage of the child by another man or woman may be established in the same action, if he or she has been made a party.” Id. § 205(a). ¶ 12 However, section 205(b) limits the right to bring an action to “declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship brought under subsection (a) of this Section” in that it “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner knew or should have known of the relevant facts.” Id. § 205(b). ¶ 13 Similarly, section 608 provides that when a child has a presumed parent: “(a) An alleged father, as that term is defined in Section 103 of this Act, must commence an action to establish a parent-child relationship for a child having a presumed parent not later than 2 years after the petitioner knew or should have known of the relevant facts. The time the petitioner is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years. (b) A proceeding seeking to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father may be maintained at any time by a person described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 204 of this Act if the court determines that the presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception. 4 (c) An adjudication under this Section shall serve as a rebuttal or confirmation of a presumed parent as defined in subsection (p) of Section 103.” Id. § 608. ¶ 14 The plain language of these statutory sections specifies which parties may bring an action to declare the nonexistence of the parent-child relationship.