People v. Beck
[…] Petitioner is eligible for a second parole hearing five years after the written decision from the first hearing and is eligible for a third hearing five years after the written decision regarding the second hearing. Id. §§ 5-4.5-115(m), (n). ¶ 21 Petitioners are entitled to be present at the hearing and hire counsel or be appointed counsel upon a finding of indigency. Id. §§ 5-4.5-115(e), (h). The Board must provide petitioner and his or her counsel with any written documents or material it will consider in making its determination, with certain exceptions. Id. § 5-4.5-115(f). In making its parole determination, the Board shall consider the nonexhaustive list of factors listed under 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.50(b), as well as “the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” Id. § 5-4.5-115(j). ¶ 22 While release is not promised, the opportunity for parole provides a meaningful opportunity for release. Graham expressly limited its holding to life sentences without parole.