In re B.S.
[…] The court may award custody to DCFS at this time. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). The court must also find that there is an “immediate and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the minor” and that reasonable efforts have been made 6 or that no efforts reasonably can be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity for removal of the minor from the home in order to place the child in shelter care. 3 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). Section 2-10 provides that if the minor is placed in a DCFS shelter care facility, the court shall, upon request, appoint the DCFS guardianship administrator as the minor’s temporary custodian, and the court “may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or his family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity.” 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). ¶ 16 After a petition for wardship has been filed and the minor has been placed in temporary custody, the proceeding moves to the adjudicatory stage.