In re B.S.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Jennings, 68 Ill. 2d 125, 133 (1977). A minor adjudged a “ward of the court” becomes “subject to the dispositional powers of the court under [the] Act.” 705 ILCS 405/1-3(16) (West 2018). DCFS has presented this court with no authority or analysis suggesting that section 2-23(3) or section 2-28(2) apply to predispositional orders. Instead, precedent suggests that predispositional orders are governed by section 2-10, regarding temporary custody orders. See In re A.H., 195 Ill. 2d 408, 417-19 (2001); In re Lawrence M., 172 Ill. 2d 523 (1996). ¶ 33 Section 2-10(2) of the Act does not contain any restriction on the court’s power to order specific services or service providers but, instead, provides that, if the minor is placed in a DCFS shelter care facility, the court “may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or his family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity.” 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). The Illinois Supreme Court has held that this provision authorizes the juvenile court to enter orders requiring DCFS to provide and pay for in-patient drug treatment services for a parent of children removed due to the parent’s drug-related neglect of them.