In re B.S.
[…] Specifically, the Act allows the court to reject the service plan and to order DCFS to modify the existing plan or to create a new one. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3), 2-28(2) (West 2018). The court’s power, however, is not unlimited. The Act prohibits the court from ordering that specific placements, services, or service providers be included in the service plan in a dispositional order 10 or a permanency review order. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3), 2-28(2) (West 2018). Section 2-23, titled “Kinds of dispositional orders,” provides: “(3) The court also shall enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan, including, but not limited to, (i) orders requiring parties to cooperate with services, (ii) restraining orders controlling the conduct of any party likely to frustrate the achievement of the goal, and (iii) visiting orders. *** If, after receiving evidence, the court determines that the services contained in the plan are not reasonably calculated to facilitate achievement of the permanency goal, the court shall put in writing the factual basis supporting the determination and enter specific findings based on the evidence. The court also shall enter an order for the Department to develop and implement a new service plan or to implement changes to the current service plan consistent with the court’s findings. The new service plan shall be filed with the court and served on all parties within 45 days after the date of the order. The court shall continue the matter until the new service plan is filed. Except as authorized by subsection (3.5) of this Section or authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this Section to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the service plan.[5]” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2018). ¶ 23 Section 2-28, regarding permanency hearings, vests the court with similar oversight.