In re B.S.
[…] After a petition for adjudication is filed, the court will hold a temporary custody hearing, pursuant to section 2-10 of the Act, to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the minor has been abused or neglected and, if necessary, will assign temporary custody to someone other than the parents or current guardian. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). The court may award custody to DCFS at this time. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018). The court must also find that there is an “immediate and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the minor” and that reasonable efforts have been made 6 or that no efforts reasonably can be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity for removal of the minor from the home in order to place the child in shelter care. 3 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2018).