In re B.S.
[…] The circuit court must make a finding that the child is abused, neglected, or dependent during the first adjudicatory stage before moving to the second stage, where the court conducts an adjudication of wardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2018); In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 462. During the second stage, at the dispositional hearing, the court determines whether “it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2018).