Roberts v. Burdick
[…] If an employer has made workers’ compensation payments, the obligation of reimbursement exists regardless of the amount that the employee recovers. [Citation.] Thus, if the amount of compensation paid by the employer exceeds the employee’s third-party recovery, then the employer is entitled to the entire recovery, less fees and costs.” In re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d at 332-33. ¶ 54 All of these policy statements regarding employers and the Act are equally applicable to SERS as a disability benefit system. As already observed, section 14-129 of the Pension Code incorporates section 5(b) of the Act and “all of the rights and privileges *** as given the employer, together with the conditions and obligations imposed under [section 5(b)], are also given and granted to the System, to the end that the System *** may be paid or reimbursed for the amount of temporary disability, occupational disability or death benefit paid or to be paid by the System.” 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). Again, section 14-129 provides SERS with the rights to subrogation and reimbursement, the purpose of which is to shift the ultimate responsibility for financial loss upon the third-party tortfeasor. Griffin, 117 Ill.