Roberts v. Burdick
[…] On August 14, 2015, Roberts settled his workers’ 1 Section 14-129 of Pension Code provides that any amounts paid to an employee under those Acts shall be applied “as an offset to any occupational disability or occupational death benefit *** in such manner as may be prescribed by the rules of the board.” 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). Title 80, section 1540.90(a) of the Illinois Administrative Code specifies how SERS calculates and applies section 14-129 offsets. 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1540.90(a) (2021).