Roberts v. Burdick
[…] Except in limited 33 circumstances, section 14-129 of Pension Code provides that SERS shall pay occupational disability benefits to a state employee under section 14-123 only if his injury is found to be compensable under the Act or the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (820 ILCS 310/1 et seq. (West 2012)). 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). This section also provides that any amounts paid to an employee under those Acts shall be applied “as an offset to any occupational disability or occupational death benefit *** in such manner as may be prescribed by the rules of the board.” 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). ¶ 77 Title 80, section 1540.90, of the Illinois Administrative Code specifies how SERS calculates and applies section 14-129 offsets. 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1540.90(a) (2021).